Providing equal opportunities to all people in the state to participate in sports and channelize the sport as a vehicle to achieve the minimum physical fitness.

The purpose of sports and physical education programs are considered as the means of achieving the medals in the national and international tournaments. But the basic purpose of the sports is to develop a healthy society. Government spends huge amounts for the health. But the efforts of government to improve the sports in the society can improve the overall fitness levels of the people, thereby reduce the government exchequer on health. Government can consider physical education and sports as socializing activity besides its influence in developing the health of the society. All the local bodies can be encouraged to promote sports club culture. State government can create more public fitness centers to promote sports culture.



Anantapuramu District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 M. Sreekanth reddy Basketball 1. Asian Basketball Confederation- 1995-seoul-south korea.
2. VII South Asian federation Games-1995-Madra-india-Gold.
3. Bob Cousy International Basketball Championship-1996- Worcester-Boston-USA.
4. GOLD Eagle International Basketball Championship-1997-Madras-India-GOLD
5. Asian Basketball confederation-1997-Riyadh-Saudi Arabia.
2 M. Jagadeesh Softball Asian Jr.Men Softball Champion ship. Held at Chaiyapam Thailand
3 T. Naresh Beach Vollyball 1. Jr. India (Iran) 2. Sr. India (Medalist in Beach Vollyball at Kerala National games

Chittor District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 E. Rajani Hocky Asian Women Hockey Championship at Tokyo, Japan
Rio-Olympics - Hocky Squad
Silver Medal
2 M. Thulasi Reddy Volleyball SAAP Games Gold Medal
3 M.B.Jayaprakash Volleyball Jr. India Participation
4 Ajay Kumar Reddy Volleyball Jr. India Participation
5 K.Chandrasekhar Raju Volleyball Youth India Participation
6 G.Kumar Volleyball Youth India Participation
7 N.Shrujan Shuttle
Badminton
Jr. World Championship, 2006 Korea - Captain Participation
8 V.Karthik Chess Asia Championship Gold Medal
9 G. Devi Sree Prasad Skating Limca World Record

East Godavari District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 Sri. V.Prabhakar Weight Lifting 1. Common Wealth Weight Lifting Championship 2009 - Secured - Gold
2. Jr.World Championship, Romenia
Gold Medal
2 Sri. K.Srinvas Kabaddi Asian Kabaddi Championship, Malaysia - 2009 Gold Medal
3 Sri.D.Murali Krishna Hockey Sr.India Hockey Tournament
4 Sri. Graahesh Chess 1. Participated in World Junior Chess Championship held at Pune -2013
2. Commonwealth Chess championship at Delhi Secured Gold Medal - 2013
Gold Medal - 2013
5 Sri.R.Satwik Sairaj Badminton 1. Asian Badminton Championship U-17 Doubles - Gold
2. Mixed Doubles 2014-15
Gold Medal
6 Sri.G.Krishna Prasad Badminton 1. Asian Badminton Championship U-17 Doubles - Gold
2. Mixed Doubles-2014-15.
Gold Medal
7 Sri. N.Appala Raju Basketball Asian Basketball Champion Ship, Saudi Arabia - 1997.
8 Sri. Bala Krishna Reddy Basketball Asian India Basketball Championship, Manila Philippines 1994-1995.
9 Y.Uma Rani Boxing Jr.Women International Boxing Championship, Turki, Ambaya - Gold - 2008 Gold Medal
10 Dr. V.Chandra Chud Table Tennis Asian Table Tennis Jr.Championship held at Pune India - 2013.
11 Sri. V. Chamundeswaranath Cricket International Cricketer
12 Sd. Mohamad. Shakila Athletics International Veterans Athletics Meet - 2013

Guntur District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 Sri M. Syamsundar Rao Volleyball Dhronacharya / Arjuna Award
2 Sri A. Ramana Rao Volleyball Dhronacharya / Arjuna Award
3 Sri K. Hanumantha Rao Volleyball Indian Player
4 Sri G.V.S. Vijay Chand Volleyball Indian Player
5 Sri. P.V. Ramu Volleyball Indian Player
6 Sri J. Singa Rao Volleyball Indian Player
7 Smt P. Nagavardhini Volleyball Indian Player
8 Sri J. Picheiah Ball Badminton Arjuna Award
9 Mrs Raghala Venkata Rahul Weight Lifting Indian Player
10 Mrs K.Srikanth Badminton (S) Arjuna Award
11 Mrs K.Krishna Mohan Athletics Indian Player
12 Sri Darapaneni Venkateswara Rao Basketball Indian Player
13 Mrs A.Yeswanth Kumar Athletics Indian Player
14 A.Ramanjaneyulu Athletics Indian Player
15 Y.Papa Rao Athletics Indian Player
16 Sri T. Rajasekhar Reddy Gymnastics Indian Player
17 Miss M. Sri Devi Gymnastics Indian Player
18 K.Sowjanya Athletics Olympian
19 Smt Satti Geetha Athletics Olympian
20 Smt P.Munju Latha Kabaddi International
21 Kum B.Mounika Chess International
22 Sri Puli Venkateswarlu Yoga International

Kadapa District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 Smt.Vasumathi Volleyball Junior Asian Volleyball Championship at Vietnam - 2002 Participation
2 Sri N.Sai Kishore Handball 11TH ASIAN MEN'S JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP AT AMMAN, JORDAN - 2008 Participation
3 Kum. K.Sirisha Weight Lifting Commonwealth Championship at Penago (Malaysia) - 2013 3 Gold Medals
4 Sri B.V.Ramanaaiah Kho-Kho 1st Asian Games, Kolkata - 1999 2nd Asian Games, Hyderabad - 2000 2 Gold Medals
5 Smt B.Lakshmi Devi Kho-Kho 7th SAAP Nationals at Chennai - 1997 Participation
6 Sri Rambabu Weight Lifting International Participation
7 Sri Biyabani Volleyball International Participation
8 Sri S.Karimulla (Late) Volleyball Bronze Medal in Asian Championship , Korea Bronze Medal
8 Sri YRS.Reddy (late) Athletics International Participation

Krishna District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 A.Ramana Rao Volleyball
2 P.V.Ramana Volleyball
3 Tamas Nisanth Volleyball
4 Koneru Hampi Chess
5 M.R.Lalithbabu Chess
6 G.Lasya Chess
7 N.Priyanka Chess
8 Potluri Supreetha Chess
9 K.Charumathi Chess
10 D.Alekhya Skating
11 K.Chetan Reddy Skating
12 Shupriya Tatiya Skating
13 B.Jaswanth Skating
14 E.Pallavi Skating
15 Mangal Singh Archery
16 Rishitha Archery
17 Zignas Archery
18 P.S.Sindhe Archery
19 Phani Bhushan Archery
20 Surendra Archery
21 E.G.N.Deepu Archery
22 Anusha Reddy Archery
23 Anand Shankar Archery
24 Ch.Yogitha Archery
25 Sri Charith Archery
26 Deeraj Archery
27 Venkat Archery
28 Avinash Archery
29 P.Geethika Lakshmi Archery
30 R.Jyostna Archery
31 Kavya Archery
32 D.Raghnath varma Archery
33 D.Rohith varma Archery
34 Naveen Kumar Archery
35 P.Sai Akhil Archery
36 V.Joythi Surekha Archery
37 P.Sonica Sai Badminton
38 V.Malleswara Rao Power Lifter
39 Ch.Mahesh Power Lifter
40 D.Naga Mallesh Gymnastics
41 K.Shiromani Weight Lifting
42 A.Anand Weight Lifting
43 Chandra Kala Weight Lifting
44 K.Sandya Weight Lifting

Kurnool District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 Smt. L.Mastanamma Volleyball International Volleyball Tournament held at Bangkok - 1986
2 Kum. P.Haritha Weight Lifting International Weight Lifting Tournament - 2004 Medal
3 Sri Shaik Arshad Hussain Athletics 09th SAF Games held at Islamabad, Pakistan - 2004 Gold Medal - 4 X 100 Mtrs - Relay
4 Kum.Jameela Begum Sepak Takraw 20th Kings Cup Sepak Takraw World Championship held at Bangkok, Thailand - 2005
5 Sri K. Sreeram Athletics 20 KM Walk in the Thailand open Track & Field Championship, Thailand - 2006
6 Sri A.Vishwanath Chowdari Kabaddi International Kabaddi Tournament, Doha, Qatar - 2006
7 Sri C.Venkatesh Handball International Handball Junior Asian (Men) - Hiroshima (Japan) - 2006
8 Sri K.Balapavan Sepak Takraw 21st Kings Cup Sepak Takraw World Championship - Bankok, Thailand - 2006
9 Sri M.Mahesh Sepak Takraw 21st Kings Cup Sepak Takraw World Championship - Bankok, Thailand - 2006
10 Kum. M.Siva Rani Weight Lifting 12th Asian Jr. Women Weight Lifting - Ammam, Jordhan - 2007
11 Sri A.Sree Kanth Reddy (Phy. Challenged) Shuttle Badminton 1. Asian Fespic Games - KUALA LUMBER Malayasia - 2006
2. World Championship - Bangkok Thailand - 2007
12 Sri A.Naresh Kumar Shuttle Badminton U-16 Asian Youth Shuttle Badminton Tournament - Japan - 2007
13 Sri Ramanjeneyulu Handball (Manager) 1. 11th Jr. Asian Handball Championship - Ammam, Jordon - 2008 2. Indian team Manager - Asian Jr. Handball Tournament - Jordhan - 2009
14 Sri S.Farahtullah Taekwondo 2nd Asian club Taekwondo Championship - Tehran, Iran - 2009
15 Sri S.Mahaboob Basha Taekwondo 2nd Asian club Taekwondo Championship - Tehran, Iran - 2009
16 Sri Sajeev Kumar Sepak Takraw 24th Kings Cup Sepak Takraw World Championship - Bangkok, Thailand - 2009
17 Sri K.Sri Teja Shuttle Badminton Asian Badminton Confederation for U-16 Boys - Colombo, Srilanka - 2009
18 Sri Pushpa Raju (Visually challenged) Blind Cricket Blind Cricket with England - 2010.
19 Sri K.Vittal Kumar Taekwondo Coach Indian team coach - 2nd Asian club Taekwondo Championship - Tehran, Iran - 2009
20 Kum. M. Harika Throw Ball Malaysian-Indo Thrwoball Championship - Kaulalumpur, YMCA Grounds, Malaysia - 2011 1st Place
21 Sri S.Rahamathulla Swimming 14th World Master Swimming Competitions - Italy - 2012
22 Ms.Shaik Jafreen (Deaf) Lawn Tennis 1. Sofia Deaf Olympics - Bulgaria - 2013
2. World Deaf Tennis Championship - Hamburg, Germany - 2014
23 Siri Chandana Chillari Badminton 2nd Indonesia Para Badminton International - 2015

Nellore District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 M. Kiran Kumar Reddy Volleyball Asian Senior Volleyball Championship - China - 2009
2 Y. Joshnavi Yoga Asian Yoga Sports Championshuip - Panchkula, Haryana - 2014
3 P. Suresh Beach Kabaddi 3rd Asian Beach Kabaddi Championship - Haiyang, China - 2012
4 M. Mahesh Babu Beach Kabaddi 3rd Junior Asian Beach Kabaddi Championship - Malaysia - 2011
5 M. Uma Sepaktakraw 24th world kings Cup Sepaktakraw championship - Thailand - 2009
6 Abdul Azeez Chess International Open Grand Master`s Chess Touornament - Hyderabad - 2006
7 P. Suresh Babu Volleyball Jr. Indian world qualifier Volleyball Tournament - Pakisthan - 2001

Prakasam District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 M. Kalyani Kabaddi 16th Asian Games China - 2010
2 N. Sri Lakshmi Taekwondo Asian Games, China - 2005
3 R. Nagalakshmi Kabaddi SAF Games, (South Asian Federation) Srilanka - 2006
4 M. Afjal Begh Volleyball Asian Championship, Dakha - 2006
5 M. Giri Babu Beach Kabaddi 1st Asian Beach Kabaddi, Indonesia - 2008
6 T. Sravanthi Yoga 3rd Continental International Yoga Championship, Thailand - 2013

Srikakulam District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 Karanam Malleswari Tyagi Weight Lifting Arjuna, Rajiv Khel Ratna, Padmasri Awardee & SAAP Board Director Olympics Bronze Medal
2 Neelamsetti Laxmi Weight Lifting Arjuna Awardee
3 Poojari Sailaja Weight Lifting Common Wealth Games Gold Medal
4 Karanam Narasamma Weight Lifting Junior Asian Games Bronze Medal
5 N. Gurivi Naidu Weight Lifting Senior Asia Silver Medal
6 N. Krishna Veni Weight Lifting Sub Jr. Asia Bronze Medal
7 K. Krishna Kumari Weight Lifting Junior Asia Bronze Medal
8 K. Kalyani Weight Lifting Sub - Jr. Asia Silver Medal
9 K. Prameelavalli Weight Lifting Common Wealth Games Gold Medal
10 Sanapala Hemani Weight Lifting Sub - Junior Asia Gold Medal
11 G. Aruna Rani Weight Lifting Junior Women Common Wealth Games - 2009 Participation
12 Ch. Shanthi Athletics World Jr. Athletics Participation & Asian Jrs. Silver Medal
13 B.P. Rama Chandra Athletics South Asian Jr. Championship Participation
14 B. Hemanagendra Babu Shuttle Badminton Youth Common Wealth - Scotland Bronze Medal
15 Bala Muralidhar Volleyball Japan Test Match - Secunderabad
16 Dhananjaya Volleyball Dubai Test Match
17 K.P. Chaitanya Shuttle Badminton Juniors Participated at Japan Participation
18 B. Venkatesh Shuttle Badminton Sub - Junior, Participated at Srilanka Participation
19 B. Likitha Boxing International World Boxing Champing Ship 2013 - 2014
20 G.Lalitha Rani Weight Lifting Youth Common Wealth Games 2nd Place

Visakhapatnam District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1. SRI M.V.Manikyalu Weight Lifting 1. Olympian
2. Common Wealth Gold Medalist - 52 Kg
2. Sri N. Rami Reddy Athletics International Athlete
3. Sri CH. Pratap Kumar Athletics Asian Medalist
4. Sri Seera Jayaram Boxing International Boxer Arjuna Awardee
5. Smt.Neelamsetty Lakshmi Weight Lifting International Weight Lifter Arjuna Awardee
6. Sri Prabhakar Raju Volleyball International Volleyball Player
7. Sri Saketh Myneni Tennis International Tennis Player
8 Sri V.Santhosh Kumar Boxing International Boxer
9. Sri K.Syam Kumar Boxing International Boxer
10 Sri Y.Vijaya Kumar Boxing International Boxer
11. Kum S.Marthamma Boxing International Boxer
12 Kum B.Nikhitha Boxing International Boxer
13 Kum B.Nihariki Boxing International Boxer
14 Kum B. Naganika Boxing International Boxer

Vizianagaram District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 E.Prasada rao Kabaddi Rtd. SAI Executive Director Dronacharya Awardee
2 S. Jayaram Boxing Arjuna Awardee
3 M. Santoshi Weight Lifting Commonwealth sports - 2014
4 V.Srinivasa Rao Weight Lifting Commonwealth Games - 2010
5 M.Rama Krishna Weight Lifting Commonwealth Games - 2009
6 Bangaru Usha Weight Lifting Jr. Women Commonwealth Championsiup - 2009
7 K.Venkata Lakshmi Weight Lifting Commonwealth Championship - 2012
8 M.Rambabu Kho-Kho South Asian Games - 2009
9 A.Ravi Kumar Volleyball Invitation tournament
10 S.Krishnam Raju, Athletics Asian Games - 2004

West Godavari District
S. No. Name of the Player Discipline Level of Participation Awards
1 S. Satti Geeta Athletics Summer Olympics Women's 4x400 meters relay - Athens - 2004 Asian Championships - 2005 Silver Medal
2 A. Srinivasa Rao Weight Lifting Jr. Asian Championship Korea - 1989 Silver Medal
3 K. Amarnath Weight Lifting Sidney Olympics Retired SAI Coach
4 Badeti Venktramaiah Weight Lifting Manager for Indian W/L Team at Abroad - 10 times.
5 M. Madhavi Handball Asian Championship - 2010 Participation

Site Language